It is currently Tue Nov 21, 2017 8:09 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Ditch lights on steam?
PostPosted: Thu Aug 19, 2004 11:14 am 

Saw a photo of PM 2-8-4 # 1225 taken last weekend on an excursion and notice that she does not have ditch lights. What is the rule for this for running over common carrier trackage? Is she exempt because she is an historic piece of equipment? Or does it depend upon what railroad she is running on?

Thanks.

Les Beckman (Hoosier Valley Railroad Museum/North Judson, Indiana)

midlandblb@cs.com


  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ditch lights on steam?
PostPosted: Thu Aug 19, 2004 11:52 am 

> Saw a photo of PM 2-8-4 # 1225 taken last
> weekend on an excursion and notice that she
> does not have ditch lights. What is the rule
> for this for running over common carrier
> trackage? Is she exempt because she is an
> historic piece of equipment? Or does it
> depend upon what railroad she is running on?

> Thanks.

Les,
As I understand it, here in the US steam locomotives have been grandfathered, and do not require ditch lights to operate, on any trackage, unless that railroad would want to require it.
In Canada its a whole different ball-game, as they DO REQUIRE, that steam has ditchlights....See 6060, 2816, for examples of ditchlights being added.
Greg Scholl

PS Back in the 1970-80's 6060 never wore them. They look goofy thats for sure. Bad for photography as well, but thats another issue. :)

> Les Beckman (Hoosier Valley Railroad
> Museum/North Judson, Indiana)


Videos
sales@gregschollvideo.com


  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ditch lights on steam?
PostPosted: Thu Aug 19, 2004 12:20 pm 

> Les,
> As I understand it, here in the US steam
> locomotives have been grandfathered.

I plead guilty to being pedantic, Greg.

"Grandfathering" very rarely occurs in railroading regulations, in the sense that it does in property law (housing safety codes, zoning, etc.).

FRA routinely requires that, if a piece of equipment is operated, it be up-to-date, for example safety glass in locomotive cabs and passenger cars. It doesn't matter how old your diner is, it's got to have it.

CHAPTER II--FEDERAL RAILROAD ADMINISTRATION, DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
PART 229--RAILROAD LOCOMOTIVE SAFETY STANDARDS
§ 229.1 Scope.
This part prescribes minimum Federal
safety standards for all locomotives
except those propelled by
steam power.

Steam locomotives are explicitly exempted from the regulations governing other locomotives because they have their own set of rules - 49CFR 230 and 209.

JAC


  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ditch lights, federal regs.
PostPosted: Thu Aug 19, 2004 3:40 pm 

"FRA routinely requires that, if a piece of
> equipment is operated, it be up-to-date, for
> example safety glass in locomotive cabs and
> passenger cars. It doesn't matter how old
> your diner is, it's got to have it."

There are several exemptions for historic equipment scattered around recent federal regulations, and one of them waives the requirement for impenetrable glazing on passenger cars operated in museum or tourist-line service. I don't have the exact language or the citation handy, but I'm sure other readers do.

When PM 1225 was equipped with a second turbogenerator to power the radio, we re-engineered the engine's circuits and wired the engine for ditch lights, just in case a carrier should require them, but they have never been installed. I'm told some other working U.S. steam locomotives have similar modifications.

Aarne Frobom
The Steam Railroading Institute
P. O. Box 665
Owosso, MI 48840-0665


  
 
 Post subject: Re: Ditch lights, federal regs.
PostPosted: Thu Aug 19, 2004 4:26 pm 

Steam locomotives are not grandfathered; instead they come under a different section of 49 CFR.

Part 229 prescribes minimum Federal safety standards for all locomotives except those propelled by steam power.

Part 230 prescribes minimum Federal safety standards for all steam-propelled locomotives operated on railroads to which this part applies.

Section Sec. 230.86 "Required illumination." discusses steam locomotive headlights.

See http://a257.g.akamaitech.net/7/257/2422 ... 230.86.htm

for the actual regulation.



Electric City Trolley Museum Association


  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


 Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot], Pegasuspinto and 38 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: