It is currently Thu Jun 04, 2020 9:11 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: 25t GE builders plate question
PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2019 12:08 pm 

Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2004 1:21 pm
Posts: 222
Location: Niagara Falls, Ontario
Ok, have the 2 new builders plates being done for our GE 25tonner. However, need some assistance with a few numbers. THe shop doing the plates is going to print the numbers right onto it, instead of us using the number punch. Will of course make it stand out more, and make it very readable.

Found this plate on line, ours will be similar, but my question is do the numbers on the CLASS line all match for any 25tonner? Ours is, as far as we know, original, except for a train brake being added. I just want to make sure the correct numbers go in that spot.

Any help is appreciated.


Attachments:
25tplate.jpg
25tplate.jpg [ 91.94 KiB | Viewed 2035 times ]

_________________
Ken Jones Jr.
President - Niagara Railway Museum
http://www.nfrm.ca
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 25t GE builders plate question
PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2019 12:25 pm 

Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2004 12:15 am
Posts: 555
Would be similar or, the 733 is traction motor model number installed in the locomotive. You will need to climb underneath and check the data plate on your unit to verify.

The way the number system in the early switchers works is:
B-50/50-1GE733 =
--Axel Arrangement - B meaning 2 powered axles in the same mounting assembly (whole locomotive is considered a truck in your case, whereas a 44 tonner is BB-88/88 as it has 2 trucks both of which have 2 powered axles)
--Weight on axle groups in 1000 lbs - 50/50 thus 25 tons on either axle
--# of traction motors - 1
--model of traction motors - GE733


Never understood the weight part but that is how it was explained to me
25 tonners are 50/50
30 tonners are 60/60
44 tonners are 88/88
45 tonners are 90/90

Your serial # should be stamped near the striker plate in the engineer's door frame and on the front or rear frame member next to the coupler.

Rich C.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 25t GE builders plate question
PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2019 12:28 pm 

Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2004 1:21 pm
Posts: 222
Location: Niagara Falls, Ontario
That's perfect, excellent breakdown, thanks so much Rich.

_________________
Ken Jones Jr.
President - Niagara Railway Museum
http://www.nfrm.ca


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 25t GE builders plate question
PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2019 1:24 pm 

Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 6:12 pm
Posts: 188
We have a 23 ton GE switcher. Can you tell me where the builder's plate is located? Thank you


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 25t GE builders plate question
PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2019 1:51 pm 

Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2004 8:51 pm
Posts: 1801
Location: Southern California
crij wrote:
Never understood the weight part but that is how it was explained to me
25 tonners are 50/50
30 tonners are 60/60
44 tonners are 88/88
45 tonners are 90/90
The two numbers represent the weight on drivers and the total weight in thousands of pounds. Not totally sure which is which.

Why the two numbers? Probably because some of the mainline straight electrics had un-powered lead axles or trucks. But, I have yet to see a plate from one of these.

_________________
Brian Norden


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 25t GE builders plate question
PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2019 2:09 pm 

Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2004 1:21 pm
Posts: 222
Location: Niagara Falls, Ontario
Bowmore wrote:
We have a 23 ton GE switcher. Can you tell me where the builder's plate is located? Thank you


Well, on ones i've seen, usually on the side of the cab. Ours are missing, but they obviously painted the engine before taking them off. In the pic, you can see where it was by the brown rectangle at the down left corner of the cab.


Attachments:
20190223_111755.jpg
20190223_111755.jpg [ 133.66 KiB | Viewed 1951 times ]

_________________
Ken Jones Jr.
President - Niagara Railway Museum
http://www.nfrm.ca
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 25t GE builders plate question
PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2019 3:33 pm 

Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2004 12:15 am
Posts: 555
IIRC on our 25 tonner, the engineer's plate was also in the front corner, but I have a photo of one of her sisters where the fireman's plate is in the rear corner. Best to look for the 4 holes, they used drive screws in the 4 corners, so you will have holes between 1/8" to 3/16" diameter. If they have been filled they might be easier to see from the inside since there is usually only 1 layer of wall metal, and they probably didn't grind the interior smooth afterwards.
if you need some:
https://www.mcmaster.com/drive-screws

Image


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 25t GE builders plate question
PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2019 4:52 pm 

Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 6:12 pm
Posts: 188
Ken Jones wrote:
.

Found this plate on line, ours will be similar, but my question is do the numbers on the CLASS line all match for any 25tonner? Ours is, as far as we know, original, except for a train brake being added. I just want to make sure the correct numbers go in that spot.

Any help is appreciated.

Hi-Where did you find it online? Please post the URL
Thanks


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 25t GE builders plate question
PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2019 6:39 pm 
Site Admin

Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2004 1:15 pm
Posts: 1385
Location: Henderson Nevada
The plate on our 25 ton GE is mounted on the frame, under the fireman's side of the cab. It is possible that it was moved there, as we have photos of the locomotive after an accident laying on the fireman's side.

Our plate reads:
B-50/50 – 1GE 733 150HP
18139 Dec 1943
TG1872 21547
DN 153126

This locomotive came to us from the Nevada Test Site, where it was used on the "Jackass & Western" railroad, located on Area 25. The railroad was used as part of the Atomic Energy Commission (AEC) and NASA's project Rover, , later called Nerva, to build a nuclear powered rocket for travel to Mars...


Attachments:
builder's plate.jpg
builder's plate.jpg [ 18.83 KiB | Viewed 1851 times ]

_________________
Randy Hees
Director, Nevada State Railroad Museum, Boulder City, Nevada
http://museums.nevadaculture.org/nsrmbc
http://www.nevadasouthern.com/
https://www.facebook.com/FriendsOfNevadaSouthernRailway
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 25t GE builders plate question
PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2019 6:54 pm 

Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2004 6:30 am
Posts: 682
Ken Jones wrote:
Found this plate on line, ours will be similar, but my question is do the numbers on the CLASS line all match for any 25tonner?

Ask Dan V. from Port Stanley Terminal Rail Ken. Their 25 tonner has a plate on it in the same location as yours.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 25t GE builders plate question
PostPosted: Wed Mar 06, 2019 10:08 pm 

Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2004 3:07 pm
Posts: 685
The numbers you will find stamped above the coupler pocket on most GE industrial diesels are not the GE serial number. Those stampings are the "Batch Number," from which can be deduced the serial number--if you have the cross-reference. (I don't.)

The place where I have often found the serial stamped is UNDER the builder's plate. This area is often rusty and pitted and reading the serials can be difficult, especially if the stamping is shallow. In 2013 Pennsylvania Trolley Museum acquired a damaged 25 tonner and scrapped it for parts for our loco 89, which we converted from standard to broad gauge (62.5") for use at PTM. In the course of scrapping the parts loco I cut off a piece of the cab where the builder's plate had been. The serial turned out to be 29900, but the way it was stamped it could be read many different ways, as only the 2 was easily recognized as a 2, the last 4 digits could have been 3, 6, 8, 9, or 0 the way they were stamped.

I will examine our loco for any stampings around the door latches.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 25t GE builders plate question
PostPosted: Thu Mar 07, 2019 12:22 pm 

Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2004 8:53 pm
Posts: 160
Ken,
Cross referencing the information on your web page, with GE Record sheets:

S/N 29231 shipped 8-Jan-48 to Iroquois Construction Ltd, Cornwall, Ont.
Shipped with a 1503 Main Generator, 733 Traction Motor, and HBI-600 engine.

S/N 29231 was apparently rebuilt and shipped in 1959, to Shawinigan Chemical Co, Shawinigan, Que.
Specifications the same as above.

JR


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 25t GE builders plate question
PostPosted: Thu Mar 07, 2019 3:27 pm 

Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2004 1:21 pm
Posts: 222
Location: Niagara Falls, Ontario
As I mentioned in an earlier post, the yellow 25tonner is ours, and someone had mentioned to look for the holes. In our case, they are where the unpainted section is on the cab. John Redden, thanks for the rebuild info. We had the history of the unit, but not that part, good to know. I thought I saw somewhere online in one of my google searches for GE 25 tonner, the plate was in the middle bottom of the cab. Could be wrong though.

As for the plates, all the pertinent info is being printed right onto them. I look forward to seeing the proof, and of course, the finished product. I'll share an image when they're done.

_________________
Ken Jones Jr.
President - Niagara Railway Museum
http://www.nfrm.ca


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 25t GE builders plate question
PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2019 9:27 am 

Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2004 4:49 pm
Posts: 420
"Ken: Cross referencing the information on your web page, with GE Record sheets:

S/N 29231 shipped 8-Jan-48 to Iroquois Construction Ltd, Cornwall, Ont.
Shipped with a 1503 Main Generator, 733 Traction Motor, and HBI-600 engine.
S/N 29231 was apparently rebuilt and shipped in 1959, to Shawinigan Chemical Co, Shawinigan, Que.
Specifications the same as above.

JR"

John:

I own a 25 tonner, S/N 27614. Could you provide the above info from the GE record sheets to my unit? I don't know much about its' history. Or, is that info available on-line somewhere?

Thanks!


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: 25t GE builders plate question
PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2019 1:52 pm 

Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2004 8:53 pm
Posts: 160
As far as I know, the details are not available on line. I have a book of photostatic copies of GE locos (actually covers several books). I am temporary custodian, on behalf of a museum.

27614 - 25 Ton, Shipped 24-Jul-44. Natchez, Urania, & Rushton RR, Urania, La. It has a handwritten notation "2d Owner. Orig. Naval Ord. Tstg Stat, Inyokern, Cal."
This is unusual, in that most listings have a distinct chronological order, with the original owner on the first page, next page with the second owner, etc.
It lists M.G. as 1503, T.M. is 733, and engine is HBI-600

2nd page - 27614 25 Ton, Shipped 1968 Urania Lumber Co. LTD, Urania, La.
1503, 733, HBI-600(3) Not sure what the (3) indicates.

I gather that there was some misprint in the sheets, and the loco most likely went to Naval Ordinance Testing Station, in Inyokern Ca. in 1944, and apparently went to Urania La. in 1968.


Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


 Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 10stewi, Google [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot], Rader Sidetrack and 34 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: