It is currently Tue Mar 19, 2024 4:14 am
[…] As the first two examples I provided are operating under these regulations, I'm assuming there's some clause to the "new locomotive" stipulation?


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Feds sue Durango and Silverton over 416 fire
PostPosted: Sat Jul 13, 2019 12:43 pm 

Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 4:11 pm
Posts: 287
Here is the DOJ Filing in Fed District Court:
Tried the hyperlink but its too long. PDF uploaded...

Excepts:
JURISDICTION AND VENUE
2. This Court has jurisdiction over this action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1345.
3. Venue lies in this District pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b) because Defendants are
located in Colorado and the events giving rise to this action occurred in Colorado.

Colorado Revised Statute § 40-30-103 provides in pertinent part as follows:
“Every railroad company operating its line of road, or any part thereof, within this state shall be
liable for all damages by fires that are set out or caused by operating any such line of road, or
any part thereof, in this state, whether negligently or otherwise.”

WHEREFORE, Plaintiff United States of America prays for judgment as follows:
32. Damages in an amount to be determined at trial;
33. Pre-judgment interest, administrative costs, and penalties pursuant to 31 U.S.C. §
3717 and 43 C.F.R. § 2808.11;
34. Post-judgment interest at the statutory rate;